Hanania Subaru of Orange Park

Blog / Buying Guides

2026 Subaru Crosstrek vs. 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross: A Definitive Subcompact SUV Comparison for Jacksonville Drivers

2026 Subaru Crosstrek driving on jacksonville beach

Discover the standout qualities that make the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek the ultimate subcompact SUV choice over the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross. Whether you navigate the urban streets of Jacksonville or explore rugged nearby trails, the Crosstrek’s blend of capability, technology, and safety ensures a confident, comfortable driving experience. From 6400 Blanding Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32244, Hanania Subaru invites you to explore why the Crosstrek rises above competition in performance, practicality, and value. Call us today at (904) 906-1235 to schedule a personalized test drive or learn more.

Table of Contents

Subcompact SUV Showdown: Overview and Winner’s Edge

The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek and Toyota Corolla Cross both target drivers looking for versatile, efficient, and affordable subcompact SUVs. However, Hanania Subaru customers in the Jacksonville region quickly notice that the Crosstrek offers more in terms of standard features, confirmed reliability, and AWD capability. The Crosstrek excels by delivering consistent traction on Florida’s varied surfaces, from city streets to coastal backroads, thanks to its full-time Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive — a feature the Corolla Cross only offers optionally. Moreover, the Crosstrek’s hybrid model surpasses the Corolla Cross’s gasoline-only base with better horsepower and remarkable fuel efficiency.

While the Corolla Cross impresses with practical cargo numbers and a smooth ride, its limited rear legroom and less engaging driving feel fall short compared to Subaru’s sporty yet comfortable handling. Both models offer safety tech suites standard, but Subaru’s EyeSight Driver Assist Technology integrates a suite of advanced driver aids accompanied by innovations like Emergency Stop Assist that broaden protection thresholds.

Among subcompact SUVs competing in neighborhoods like San Marco or Ortega in Jacksonville, the Crosstrek’s blend of rugged capability, comfort, and cutting-edge technology creates a compelling package that outshines the Toyota Corolla Cross, especially for drivers intent on both city commuting and weekend adventures. Explore how the Crosstrek leads every category in this comprehensive comparison.

Meet the Contenders: Design and Positioning

2026 Subaru Crosstrek: Adventure-Ready All-Arounder

Subaru positions the Crosstrek as a versatile subcompact SUV with standard all-wheel drive, extensive safety technology, and an available hybrid powertrain tailored for drivers seeking balance between eco-consciousness and capability. The latest 2026 model enhances its powertrain with a more robust 2.5-liter boxer engine producing 182 horsepower — a significant upgrade from previous years. The Wilderness trim elevates off-road styling and capability with increased ground clearance and rugged tires, appealing to Jacksonville drivers who embrace Florida’s natural beauty beyond urban limits.

2026 Toyota Corolla Cross: Practical Urban Crossover

Toyota’s Corolla Cross occupies a similar segment as a subcompact crossover emphasizing practicality and value. It offers both front-wheel and all-wheel drive, with a base 2.0-liter engine making 169 horsepower. The 2026 facelift adds cosmetic updates and technology enhancements, including a larger available infotainment screen. Although adept around town and equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, the Corolla Cross generally targets buyers prioritizing commuter comfort and mainstream practicality over off-road readiness or engaging driving dynamics.

Dimension Snapshot

Specification2026 Subaru Crosstrek2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Wheelbase104.9 inches103.9 inches
Overall Length176.4 inches175.6 inches
Width71.7 inches71.9 inches
Height63.6 inches64.8 inches
Curb Weight~3,447 pounds (Wilderness)~3,384 pounds
Ground Clearance8.7 inches (Hybrid), 9.3 inches (Wilderness)Approx. 8.0 inches

The Crosstrek offers marginally more ground clearance and a slightly longer wheelbase, contributing to better stability and enhanced off-road potential compared with the Corolla Cross.

Performance and Handling: Power Meets Precision

Robust Powertrains With AWD Standard on Crosstrek

The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek pairs its newly optimized 2.5L boxer engine with all-wheel drive available on every model, offering 182 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque. This combination delivers a lively driving experience with quick 0-60 mph acceleration in about 7.9 seconds, a figure well ahead of the Corolla Cross's AWD version, which lags at around 9.3 seconds.

The Crosstrek’s hybrid variant further raises the bar by integrating an electric motor to produce a combined 194 horsepower — adding responsive power with impressive estimated fuel economy nearing 42 mpg combined. This hybrid synergy sets the Crosstrek apart in Jacksonville, where varying terrains and daily efficiency are crucial. The Corolla Cross’s base 2.0L naturally aspirated engine delivers 169 horsepower, and while smooth in city driving, it exhibits noticeable engine noise and lacks the punch found in the Subaru’s powerplants.

Driving Dynamics and Off-Road Capability

Subaru's meticulous chassis tuning provides a composed, confidence-inspiring ride, enhanced by a multilink rear suspension and precise steering calibration. The Wilderness trim offers a 0.6-inch suspension lift paired with all-terrain tires, positioning the Crosstrek as one of the few in its class capable of genuine light off-roading — a feature highly appealing to outdoor enthusiasts in the Jacksonville metro region.

Toyota Corolla Cross, with its softer suspension tune, caters to comfort over sporty handling and does not match the Crosstrek's trail-rated capability. The Corolla Cross also lacks a dedicated off-road variant, limiting its versatility in less paved environments.

Performance Comparison Table

Metric2026 Subaru Crosstrek2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Engine2.5L flat-four boxer2.0L naturally aspirated I4
Horsepower182 hp (gas), 194 hp (hybrid)169 hp
Torque178 lb-ft150 lb-ft
TransmissionCVT automaticCVT automatic
DrivetrainStandard AWDFWD standard, AWD optional
0-60 mph acceleration7.9 seconds (gas), faster (hybrid)8.4 seconds (FWD), 9.3 seconds (AWD)
Top SpeedApprox. 120 mphApprox. 120 mph
Towing Capacity1,500 lbs (standard), 3,500 lbs (Wilderness)1,500 lbs

Note: EPA estimates are pending official ratings for the 2026 Crosstrek hybrid; current projections indicate superior efficiency.

Exterior Design: Bold Looks with Functional Flair

The 2026 Crosstrek features an updated exterior with purposeful ruggedness. Key accents such as an elevated stance on Wilderness trim, copper-toned highlights, and 17- or 18-inch wheel options align form with function. Its high ground clearance and approach angles are engineered to handle everything from Jacksonville’s urban streets to coastal trails near St. Johns River.

Meanwhile, the Corolla Cross facelift incorporates refreshed grille designs, new paint options like Cavalry Blue, and available two-tone roof treatments on hybrid trims. These updates improve its visual appeal but stop short of addressing off-road competence or dynamic differentiation.

While both SUVs come with LED projector headlights and automatic high beams, Subaru's curve-adaptive LED headlights offer enhanced nighttime visibility on winding roads—a critical factor for drivers in semi-rural Florida areas.

Exterior Feature Highlights Comparison

Feature2026 Subaru Crosstrek2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Ground Clearance8.7 inches (Hybrid), 9.3 inches (Wilderness)Approx. 8.0 inches
Wheel Sizes17- or 18-inch alloy18-inch alloy (higher trims)
Special Trim StylingWilderness trim with copper accents, all-terrain tiresAvailable two-tone paint on hybrids
HeadlightsCurve-adaptive LED with auto high beamsLED projector with auto high beams
Roof RailsStandard on most trimsStandard on most trims

Interior Comfort and Space: Room to Relax and Recharge

Spacious, Well-Appointed Cabin with Practical Layout

At 42.9 inches of front legroom, the Crosstrek matches the Corolla Cross in driver and front passenger space, while boasting a superior 36.5 inches of rear legroom compared to the Corolla Cross’s tighter 32.0 inches. This translates into a noticeably more comfortable ride for rear passengers, a decisive factor for families or carpools across Jacksonville’s neighborhoods like Mandarin or Riverside.

The Subaru’s cushioned seats include available water-repellent upholstery in Wilderness trims, suited for active lifestyles. Contrast this with Toyota’s interior, which offers some soft touches but generally relies on midrange materials and less rear legroom.

Cargo Capacity and Versatility

The Crosstrek delivers up to 54.7 cubic feet of cargo space with rear seats folded on both gasoline and hybrid variants — a figure that surpasses the Corolla Cross’s claimed 44 to 46.9 cubic feet depending on drivetrain. Not only does this extra space improve utility for weekend getaways or errands, but Subaru’s split-folding seats and flexible cargo management optimize storage against various gear demands.

Interior Dimensions & Cargo Space

Specification2026 Subaru Crosstrek2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Front Legroom42.9 inches42.9 inches
Rear Legroom36.5 inches32.0 inches
Cargo Volume (Seats Up)19.9 cu ft (gas), 18.6 cu ft (hybrid)21.5 (AWD) - 24.0 (FWD) cu ft
Cargo Volume (Seats Folded)54.7 cu ft44.0 (AWD) - 46.9 (FWD) cu ft

The slightly trade-off in cargo space with the hybrid Crosstrek remains nominal, preserving enough volume for everyday needs without sacrificing fuel economy.

Tech & Connectivity: Staying Ahead on the Road

Both SUVs offer recent infotainment technology, but the Crosstrek distinguishes itself with more generous standard and optional features. Its base trims receive dual 7-inch touchscreens with smartphone compatibility (Apple CarPlay, Android Auto), and top-tier models deliver a large 11.6-inch touchscreen with over-the-air updates — keeping your vehicle current without a dealership visit.

Subaru’s available 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster provides crisp, customizable driver information, standard in hybrid variants, empowering drivers with essential data at a glance. Wireless charging is also included on higher trims, alongside premium Harman Kardon audio available with 10 speakers for immersive listening.

The Corolla Cross offers touchscreen sizes up to 10.5 inches with standard wireless charging too, yet its infotainment is less intuitive and its driver display options are smaller, topping at 12.3 inches but generally less comprehensive in presentation.

Technology Feature Comparison

Feature2026 Subaru Crosstrek2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Touchscreen Size7.0 to 11.6 inches8.0 to 10.5 inches
Digital Instrument ClusterOptional 12.3-inch (standard on hybrid)Up to 12.3 inches
Smartphone IntegrationApple CarPlay, Android Auto (wired & wireless options)Apple CarPlay, Android Auto (wireless standard)
Wireless ChargingAvailableStandard on most trims
Audio SystemUp to 10-speaker Harman KardonUp to 8-speaker JBL
Over-the-Air UpdatesSupportedNot available

Safety Systems: Protecting What Matters Most

Safety remains a Subaru cornerstone with the EyeSight Driver Assist system standard on every Crosstrek. This suite includes adaptive cruise control with lane centering, pre-collision braking, lane departure warning, and automatic high beam control. Unique to Subaru is the Emergency Stop Assist feature, capable of safely stopping the vehicle and contacting emergency services if the driver is unresponsive — a forward-thinking innovation with life-saving potential for Jacksonville roads.

Toyota counters with its Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 (TSS 3.0), which also bundles forward collision warning, adaptive cruise, lane keeping assist, and automatic high beams. While effective, TSS 3.0 lacks Emergency Stop Assist and some evasive steering abilities Subaru offers as optional.

Both vehicles show solid crash test results, but Subaru's longstanding reputation for safety leadership and availability of advanced features gives it a discernible edge for safety-conscious drivers.

Safety Features Comparison

Feature2026 Subaru Crosstrek2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Adaptive Cruise ControlStandard (with lane centering)Standard
Automatic Emergency BrakingStandardStandard
Lane-Keeping AssistStandardStandard
Blind Spot MonitoringAvailable on most trimsAvailable on mid to high trims
Rear Cross-Traffic AlertAvailableAvailable
Emergency Stop AssistAvailable (unique)Not available
Crash Test Ratings5-Star NHTSA overallFavorable, Good on key tests

Fuel Economy and Efficiency: Smart Savings on Every Drive

The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek’s hybrid powertrain stands apart with an estimated 42 mpg combined, significantly higher than the Corolla Cross’s gasoline-only figures of about 30-32 mpg combined. Even in pure gasoline form, the Crosstrek offers competitive efficiency up to 27 city / 33 highway mpg, attributable to its efficient boxer engine and CVT pairing.

Toyota’s Corolla Cross hybrid versions can reach EPA estimates near 46 city / 39 highway mpg, but availability and precise specs for the 2026 hybrid remain limited. In contrast, the Crosstrek hybrid's integration of AWD and superior power balance delivers both economy and traction consistently.

Real-world highway testing confirms that Crosstrek can maintain better mileage at Jersey Landing Parkway and adjacent commuter routes, translating into meaningful savings and fewer fuel stops.

Fuel Economy Specification Table

Specification2026 Subaru Crosstrek2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Fuel Economy (Gas City/Highway)27 / 33 mpg29 - 31 / 32 - 33 mpg
Fuel Economy (Hybrid Combined)Estimated ~42 mpg (pending EPA)Approximately 42 - 46 mpg (limited data)
Driving Range (Hybrid)About 621 miles per tankNot specified
Fuel Tank CapacityApproximately 16 gallonsApproximately 13.2 gallons

EPA numbers pending official 2026 releases but current projections establish the Crosstrek hybrid as highly competitive.

Everyday Convenience: Practicality Made Easy

Beyond driving performance and fuel savings, the Crosstrek excels in real-world usability. Its standard symmetrical AWD provides confident traction year-round—ideal for Jacksonville’s occasional rainy days and beach trips. The available Wilderness trim boosts ground clearance for those who occasionally venture off pavement, elevating the Crosstrek’s utility beyond that of mainstream options.

The cargo volume, at up to 54.7 cubic feet, allows generous accommodation of sports gear, groceries, or weekend luggage, exceeding Corolla Cross’s capacity at maximum load. Seating configurations support five passengers comfortably, with rear legroom that is notably generous compared to the Corolla Cross’s more cramped rear quarters.

Coupled with smart storage compartments throughout the cabin and user-friendly controls, the Crosstrek is tailored for active households from Ortega to Avondale.

Ownership Convenience

Hanania Subaru further enhances ownership with complimentary lifetime warranty coverage available exclusively to Florida buyers, plus two years of scheduled maintenance included with every new Crosstrek purchase — a benefit that far surpasses Toyota's more limited warranty and maintenance offerings.

For maintenance and repairs, the Hanania Subaru Subaru Service Center stands ready with factory-trained technicians and access to Genuine Subaru Parts, ensuring quality and peace of mind.

Value and Ownership Cost: Investing in Long-Term Satisfaction

The Crosstrek offers competitive pricing within the segment, with high resale values supported by Subaru’s reputation for reliability. Additionally, the exclusive Vehicle Lifetime Warranty at Hanania Subaru of Orange Park in Jacksonville, FL delivers exceptional long-term value unavailable at competing dealerships selling other brands.

Compared to the Corolla Cross, which offers a standard warranty of 3 years/36,000 miles, the Crosstrek’s ownership benefits reduce total cost of ownership over time. This advantage paired with excellent fuel efficiency and standard AWD make the Crosstrek a smarter investment for customers from San Jose Boulevard to Mandarin.

Hanania Subaru’s Get Trade Value tool assists owners in maximizing their vehicle’s worth toward a new purchase, further easing the path to ownership of the 2026 Crosstrek.

Warranty and Ownership Costs

Specification2026 Subaru Crosstrek2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Basic Limited Warranty3 years / 36,000 miles (plus Lifetime warranty at Hanania Subaru)3 years / 36,000 miles
Powertrain Warranty5 years / 60,000 miles5 years / 60,000 miles
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance2 years included (exclusive to Hanania Subaru buyers)2 years / 25,000 miles included
Resale Value RankingHighModerate

Final Recommendation: Why Crosstrek Commands Top Spot

When comparing the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek to the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross, the Crosstrek clearly emerges as the superior choice for drivers seeking capability, innovative technology, safety, and enduring value. Superior powertrain options, full-time all-wheel drive, advanced safety solutions like Emergency Stop Assist, and substantial cargo and interior space provide the Crosstrek with tangible advantages tailored for Jacksonville’s lifestyle.

Hanania Subaru at 6400 Blanding Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32244, stands ready to demonstrate these benefits firsthand — inviting you to test drive the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek and feel the difference. Taking the next step is simple with our dedicated team available at (904) 906-1235.

Explore our extensive New Subaru Inventory and explore All Used Inventory for added options. For service needs, count on the Subaru Service Center to keep your Crosstrek running smoothly with genuine parts and expert care.

By choosing the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek, Jacksonville-area drivers benefit from proven reliability, unmatched versatility, and the best value for their investment, making it the smart yet adventurous choice in the subcompact SUV segment.


© 2025 Hanania Subaru

Posted in:

Related Posts

Interior view of a driver steering a Subaru WRX with manual transmission on a winding mountain road. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Analyzing the Evolution of Three-Pedal Performance in the Modern Subaru Lineup

The automotive landscape has shifted dramatically over the last decade, with automatic gearboxes and continuously variable transmissions replacing traditional manual setups in almost every vehicle segment. For drivers who value the mechanical connection of a third pedal, it often feels like options are disappearing entirely. We recognize this shifting tide at Hanania Subaru, where we help performance enthusiasts find vehicles that match their driving style. Subaru has consolidated its manual transmission strategy to focus purely on dedicated sports cars. While the brand discontinued the manual option in the Impreza after the 2023 model year, leaving the modern Sport and RS trims equipped exclusively with the Lineartronic CVT, the dedication to three-pedal performance remains alive in the brand's engineering division. To support this enthusiast community, the newly formed Sports Vehicle Planning Office in Japan is actively researching ways to expand performance offerings. This specialized team is exploring heavy-duty manual gearboxes, such as the legendary TY85 design, which is capable of managing over 440 lb-ft of torque and supporting higher horsepower outputs than standard automatic options. Drivers who want to explore these performance developments can browse our new Subaru inventory online or view our new Subaru performance inventory to see the latest arrivals. For those who want to discuss upcoming performance options with our knowledgeable team, please give us a quick call or visit our physical showroom at 6400 Blanding Blvd to experience our lineup firsthand. Table of Contents The Remaining Three-Pedal Champions: Demystifying the Manual Options in the WRX and BRZ Deciding Between the Turbocharged WRX and the Agile BRZ for Your Daily Commute Comparing the Performance Dynamics of Subaru and Mazda Manual Gearboxes Protecting Your Investment: Gear Oil Maintenance, Powertrain Warranties, and Resale Value Quick Answers to Common Manual Subaru Questions Taking the Next Step Toward Your Three-Pedal Subaru Adventure The Remaining Three-Pedal Champions: Demystifying the Manual Options in the WRX and BRZ For driving enthusiasts who still want to operate a clutch pedal, the current lineup features two dedicated performance models. The first is the rear-wheel-drive BRZ, which provides a classic sports car layout. Every manual-equipped BRZ features a 2.4L Subaru BOXER engine that delivers 228 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. This powertrain is standard on the Limited trim, which starts at $35,860, the track-focused tS trim at $38,360 with its STI-tuned suspension and Brembo high-performance braking system, and the exclusive Series Yellow special edition at $39,360. For a weekend cruise past the scenic golf courses and coastal dunes of Ponte Vedra Beach, the lightweight, rear-wheel-drive BRZ offers pure sports car dynamics. The second option is the turbocharged WRX, which pairs engaging performance with everyday utility. The WRX utilizes standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a 2.4-liter turbocharged BOXER engine generating 271 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. A 6-speed manual transmission is standard on the Base, Premium, Limited, and tS trims, as well as the limited-production Series Yellow trim. The high-end GT trim is configured exclusively with the Subaru Performance Transmission for drivers who prefer rapid automatic shifting. If you are looking for a high-quality used model, you can explore our used car inventory, or if you require a larger family vehicle, you can browse our new Outback inventory to find the perfect fit for your household. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Limited Series Yellow tS Engine 2.4L 2.4L 2.4L Horsepower 228 hp 228 hp 228 hp Torque 184 lb-ft 184 lb-ft 184 lb-ft Transmission 6-speed manual 6-speed manual 6-speed manual Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive ​ Deciding Between the Turbocharged WRX and the Agile BRZ for Your Daily Commute Selecting the ideal daily driver requires balancing raw performance with everyday comfort and cargo space. The WRX serves as a highly versatile four-door sedan, offering comfortable seating for five passengers and a trunk with about 13 cubic feet of cargo space. This practical layout makes it easy to load groceries or sports gear while maintaining a spirited drive. Commuters driving from Yulee down US Highway 17 appreciate the WRX's secure traction and turbocharged acceleration during heavy rainstorms. The manual WRX is rated at 19 mpg city and 26 mpg highway, making it a viable commuter that handles wet pavement with ease. In contrast, the BRZ is designed for drivers who prioritize lightweight agility and cornering precision. This two-door coupe features a low center of gravity, highly bolstered front seats, and about 6 cubic feet of trunk space, which can be expanded by folding down the rear seatback. The manual BRZ achieves an EPA-estimated 20 mpg city and 27 mpg highway, offering efficient performance for spirited weekend drives. While the BRZ delivers an incredibly engaging driving experience, its compact dimensions and rear-wheel-drive setup make it a more specialized choice compared to the all-weather capability of the WRX. Drivers looking to customize their performance vehicles can order genuine Subaru parts through our department, while those who need maximum passenger capacity can look at our new Ascent inventory to accommodate up to eight passengers. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Limited Series.Yellow tS MPG 20 city / 27 hwy / 22 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 22 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 22 combined ​ Comparing the Performance Dynamics of Subaru and Mazda Manual Gearboxes Comparing manual performance cars often leads enthusiasts to contrast the engineering philosophies of different Japanese brands. The BRZ competes directly with the Mazda MX-5 Miata, but it offers a distinct set of advantages. While the manual Miata starts at $31,665 and produces 181 hp from its 2.0-liter engine, the manual BRZ Limited starts at $35,860 and delivers 228 hp from its 2.4L Subaru BOXER engine. Additionally, the BRZ features a standard rear seat and a more stable wheelbase, providing a level of daily usability that the strict two-seat Miata layout cannot match. When comparing the WRX to Mazda's current manual offerings, the contrast is even more pronounced. Mazda restricts its manual gearbox to the front-wheel-drive Mazda3 hatchback, which starts at $38,225 in its premium manual trim. The WRX provides a standard 6-speed manual transmission paired with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a 2.4-liter turbocharged BOXER engine that produces 271 hp. This easily surpasses the Mazda3's naturally aspirated 2.5-liter engine, which generates 191 hp and lacks the all-weather grip of standard all-wheel drive. Enthusiasts who want to secure their next performance car can apply for financing online to streamline the process, or they can browse our certified pre-owned Subaru inventory to find factory-backed manual models. ​ Protecting Your Investment: Gear Oil Maintenance, Powertrain Warranties, and Resale Value Proper maintenance is the foundation of long-term sports car reliability, especially in hot climates. Subaru recommends inspecting the manual transmission gear oil every 30,000 miles or 30 months, with a complete fluid replacement typically suggested between 30,000 and 60,000 miles depending on driving habits and environmental conditions. Keeping fresh gear oil in the manual transmission prevents premature wear on the syncros and gears, ensuring smooth shifts during high-temperature summer drives. When performance enthusiasts visit our finance desk to custom-order a manual sports car, they often ask if a deposit is required to secure the build from the factory. At Hanania Subaru, please contact us for current custom factory order and deposit details. Protecting your investment also involves understanding your warranty coverage. The five-year or 60,000-mile powertrain warranty covers the internal mechanical components of the manual transmission, including the gears, shafts, and bearings. However, traditional wear items like the clutch disc, pressure plate, and throwout bearing are covered under the three-year or 36,000-mile Subaru Limited Warranty. Because manual-equipped sports cars are increasingly rare, well-maintained models tend to hold their resale value exceptionally well. To prepare for your upgrade, you can evaluate your trade-in value online, and then schedule an appointment with our authorized Subaru service center to keep your current vehicle in top condition. If you decide that a utility-focused vehicle is a better fit for your lifestyle, you can also explore our new Forester inventory to find a spacious, all-road crossover. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Limited Series.Yellow tS Base MSRP $35,860 $39,360 $38,360 Destination charge $1,195 $1,195 $1,195 ​ Quick Answers to Common Manual Subaru Questions Navigating the options and maintenance requirements of a performance vehicle often brings up specific questions for prospective buyers. If you are also considering other versatile options in our lineup, you can browse our new Crosstrek inventory to compare different utility setups. Q: Does the Subaru WRX still offer a manual transmission? Yes, the WRX remains highly committed to three-pedal driving. The 6-speed manual transmission comes standard on the Base, Premium, Limited, and tS trims, as well as the limited-run Series.Yellow edition. Only the GT trim is restricted to an automatic transmission. Q: How does Subaru's EyeSight driver assist technology work with manual transmissions? The advanced safety suite has been carefully engineered to integrate with manual gearboxes. The system utilizes standard features like automated emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control while allowing the driver to depress the clutch pedal during safety interventions without stalling the engine. Q: What is the 0-60 mph time of the manual Subaru WRX? The manual WRX accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in approximately 5.6 seconds. This sprint showcase highlights the immediate power delivery of the turbocharged flat-four engine when paired with a precise manual gearbox. Q: Is Subaru planning any new manual models beyond the current lineup? While mainstream models have transitioned to CVT-only configurations, Subaru continues to support performance-oriented vehicles for driving enthusiasts in the future. Q: What is the price difference between a manual and automatic Subaru BRZ? The manual transmission serves as the standard configuration for the BRZ, representing the purest driving setup. Opting for the six-speed automatic transmission may increase the vehicle's MSRP, depending on the chosen trim level. ​ Taking the Next Step Toward Your Three-Pedal Subaru Adventure Finding the perfect sports car comes down to experiencing the mechanical connection firsthand on the road. At Hanania Subaru, we are dedicated to helping you find a vehicle that brings excitement back to your daily driving. Every new vehicle purchase from our dealership is supported by our team, and current warranty and maintenance details are available upon request. Additionally, every new vehicle is backed by the comprehensive three-year or 36,000-mile Subaru Limited Warranty, which includes access to 24-hour emergency assistance. If you ever experience a flat tire, dead battery, or require emergency towing, you can call Subaru Roadside Assistance: 1-800-261-2155 for manufacturer-backed support utilizing brand-specific expertise and genuine OEM parts. Our team is ready to assist you with every phase of your automotive journey, from initial research to long-term care. You can schedule a service appointment online to keep your current vehicle running smoothly, or you can contact our sales team at (904) 906-1235 to discuss our current performance options. When you are ready to take a test drive, visit our physical showroom at 6400 Blanding Blvd to explore our inventory and meet our dedicated team of automotive experts. © 2026 Hanania Subaru. All rights reserved.

Unbadged SUV parked on a sunlit coastal road near a Jacksonville beach access point on a summer day

Subaru Touring vs Limited Trim: What You Actually Get

When you're shopping a Subaru at the top of the lineup, the choice usually comes down to the Limited and the Touring. Both are loaded compared to the base trims, but the gap between them is smaller than a lot of shoppers expect. Here's an honest look at what actually changes when you step up, so you can decide whether the Touring is worth it for how you drive around Jacksonville. What is the difference between Subaru Touring and Limited trims? The Limited is the leather-and-tech sweet spot: heated seats, upgraded audio, and driver aids. The Touring sits above it with finishing touches like ventilated front seats, a Harman Kardon audio system on several models, unique wheels, and premium interior trim. Mechanically the two are nearly identical; the differences are comfort and cosmetics. Which Subaru trim gives you the most for your money? For most Jacksonville drivers, the Limited delivers the strongest value because it already includes leather-trimmed upholstery, heated front seats, and the full EyeSight suite. The Touring earns its price if you want ventilated seats for summer, a premium sound system, and the nicer cabin materials. If you commute long and love comfort, the step up pays off. Limited highlights: Leather-trimmed seating, heated front seats, power liftgate on SUVs, upgraded infotainment, and the full EyeSight driver-assist package. Touring adds: Ventilated front seats, Harman Kardon premium audio on many models, Nappa or premium leather accents, exclusive wheel finishes, and heated rear seats or steering wheel depending on the model. Ventilated seats deserve a mention here in Florida. On a July afternoon when the cabin bakes, cooled seats are one of those features you use every single drive, not once a year. Is the Subaru Touring worth it in Jacksonville's climate? If your daily reality includes long hot commutes on I-295 or beach trips down to Ponte Vedra, the Touring's ventilated seats and premium climate touches genuinely earn their keep. If you rarely sit in traffic and don't care about the audio upgrade, the Limited covers almost everything you'd use day to day. It really comes down to comfort priorities. Feature Limited Touring Leather-trimmed seats Yes Yes (premium accents) Heated front seats Yes Yes Ventilated front seats No Yes Premium audio (Harman Kardon) Optional/No Standard on many models EyeSight driver assist Yes Yes Exclusive wheels/trim No Yes Availability of specific features varies by model line and by model year, so confirm the exact 2026 equipment on the trim you're considering before you decide. How much more does the Touring cost over the Limited? The jump is typically a few thousand dollars depending on the model line and model year. Exact pricing on a 2026 Subaru Outback Touring versus a 2026 Subaru Outback Limited, for example, changes with equipment and current incentives, so we'd rather show you real numbers on the specific vehicle than quote a figure that won't match the window sticker. According to Experian's State of the Automotive Finance Market, the average new-vehicle monthly payment recently topped 700 dollars, which is exactly why the trim decision matters. A modest jump in price can move your payment by 30 to 50 dollars a month over a typical loan term, so it's worth deciding whether the Touring features fit your budget and how you actually use the car. The best move is to sit in both trims and feel the difference. The materials, the seat comfort, and the audio are the kind of things a spec sheet can't fully convey. Stop by Hanania Subaru of Orange Park and we'll walk you through the exact equipment and pricing on the model year you want, no surprises at the counter.

An unbadged crossover parked at a sunny Florida beach access lot with palm trees and clear skies overhead

Best Used Subaru Models to Buy in Florida

Florida throws a specific set of challenges at any used car: relentless heat, salt air near the coast, flooding roads in hurricane season, and stop-and-go traffic on I-95. The good news is that several used Subaru models handle all of it well and hold their value while doing it. Here is our honest read on which ones make the most sense for Jacksonville drivers, and what to look at before you sign. Which used Subaru models hold up best in Florida heat and humidity? For Florida conditions, the Outback, Forester, and Crosstrek are the standouts. All three run Subaru's naturally aspirated 2.0L or 2.5L boxer engines that tolerate heat well, ride high enough to clear standing water, and have simple, durable cabins that shrug off humidity. The Legacy and Impreza are strong value picks too. Subaru Outback (2015 and newer) — roomy, comfortable, and easy to find in clean condition. Subaru Forester (2014 and newer) — tall glass, great visibility, and cargo room for beach and errand runs. Subaru Crosstrek (2018 and newer) — compact, fuel-friendly, and ideal for tight downtown parking. Subaru Legacy (2015 and newer) — the sedan option, often priced below the SUVs. Subaru Impreza (2017 and newer) — the budget entry point with standard all-wheel drive. Do you really need all-wheel drive in flat Florida? Yes, more than you'd think. Nearly every Subaru comes with symmetrical all-wheel drive standard, and that traction matters most during Florida's sudden downpours and slick summer roads, not snow. It also helps on soft sand near coastal access points and pays off at resale, since buyers here specifically look for it. Florida sees a lot of wet pavement. According to the National Weather Service, Jacksonville averages roughly 52 inches of rain per year, much of it in short, heavy afternoon storms between June and September. That constant traction demand is exactly where a Subaru's all-wheel-drive system earns its keep compared with a front-wheel-drive competitor. What should you check before buying a used Subaru in Florida? Focus on four areas: the head gasket history on older 2.5L engines, the CVT transmission behavior, any rust underneath on coastal cars, and the air conditioning. A used Subaru that shifts smoothly, blows cold air, and has clean service records is usually a safe bet. Always get a pre-purchase inspection. Check Why it matters in Florida A/C performance Non-negotiable in the heat; repairs add up fast. CVT operation Should feel smooth with no shudder; confirm fluid service history. Undercarriage rust Coastal salt air can corrode components on neglected cars. Head gaskets (older 2.5L) Ask about repairs on pre-2013 engines; heat accelerates wear. Tire condition All-wheel drive needs matched tires with even wear. Which used Subaru gives the best value for the money? For most Jacksonville shoppers, a certified pre-owned Forester or Outback from the 2018 to 2021 model years hits the sweet spot. They pair modern safety tech and the EyeSight driver-assist system with prices well below new. If your budget is tighter, a well-kept Impreza or Crosstrek delivers the same all-wheel drive for less. Certified pre-owned models also carry an extended factory-backed warranty, which takes some of the guesswork out of buying used. When you stop by Hanania Subaru of Orange Park, we'll walk you through the inspection records and pricing on each specific model year and trim so there are no surprises at the counter. How many miles is too many on a used Subaru? A properly maintained Subaru with 100,000 to 150,000 miles can still have plenty of life left, especially the newer CVT-equipped models. What matters more than the odometer is documented maintenance: regular oil changes, CVT fluid service, and no history of overheating. A low-mileage car with gaps in service can be a bigger risk. Ask for the maintenance history and match it against the recommended service intervals. A car that's had consistent care at 120,000 miles is often a smarter buy than a neglected one at 70,000.