Hanania Subaru of Orange Park

Blog / Buying Guides

Discover Why the 2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT Outshines the Tesla Model Y Long Range: A Detailed Comparison for Jacksonville Drivers

Image

When searching for an electric SUV that blends everyday practicality, advanced safety, and confident all-weather capability in the Jacksonville area, the 2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT emerges as the smartest choice compared to the popular 2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range. Both models offer impressive technology and clean energy benefits, but this detailed comparison reveals why the Solterra Touring XT’s thoughtful design, safety pedigree, and versatility make it the superior vehicle for families and adventure-seekers alike. From coastal Ponte Vedra Beach commutes to Tampa Bay weekend getaways, Hanania Subaru invites you to explore all the ways the 2026 Solterra Touring XT keeps you better equipped and safer on every journey.

For personalized guidance, schedule your test drive or connect with our knowledgeable team at Hanania Subaru by calling (904) 906-1235 or visiting us at 6400 Blanding Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32244.

Table of Contents

Smart Overview: Why the Solterra Touring XT Leads the Pack

For drivers prioritizing safety, all-weather capability, and family-friendly design, the 2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT clearly stands out. Starting with an MSRP starting at $39,945, the Solterra offers standard all-wheel drive (AWD) optimized for Jacksonville’s seasonal rain and coastal conditions, combined with Subaru’s legendary durability. While the Tesla Model Y Long Range impresses with its faster speeds and longer advertised range, it lacks the standard AWD and off-road functionality built into the Solterra’s core. Additionally, the Solterra provides a robust suite of driver-assist technologies and user-friendly interior amenities crafted for comfort and convenience on daily commutes and longer excursions.

The Solterra’s dual electric motors produce a responsive yet smooth drive and achieve acceleration that rivals Tesla’s, especially within the Touring XT trims. Its thoughtful range of approximately 288 miles per charge coupled with an advanced 150 kW DC fast-charge capability assures minimal downtime during road trips. Meanwhile, Tesla’s 15.4-inch touchscreen and superior range will appeal to tech enthusiasts but come at a premium price and without integrated standard safety tech like Subaru’s EyeSight® driver assist system.

Comparison Table: Key Specifications and Dimensions

Specification2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
Starting MSRP$39,945$41,630
DrivetrainStandard AWDAWD (Premium and Performance trims)
PowertrainDual permanent-magnet synchronous AC motors, 338 hp (XT trim)Dual electric motors, ~397 hp
0-60 mph TimeUnder 5 seconds3.9 seconds
Top SpeedApprox. 110 mphApprox. 127 mph
EPA Estimated Range (miles)288321 (Standard), 327+ (AWD trims)
Cargo Space (Rear Seats Up, cu ft)23.826.3
Cargo Space (Rear Seats Folded, cu ft)63.558.5
Seating Capacity55 (7 optional in Premium AWD)
Overall Length (inches)184.6188.6
Overall Width (inches)73.275.6
Overall Height (inches)65.063.9
Wheelbase (inches)112.2113.8
Warranty Basic3 years / 36,000 miles4 years / 50,000 miles
Powertrain Warranty5 years / 60,000 miles8 years / 100,000 miles

Note: Despite Tesla’s longer warranty and range advantages, Subaru’s proven AWD system combined with a more approachable price point provide a balanced and family-ready offering.

Meet the Contenders: Subaru Solterra Touring XT vs. Tesla Model Y Long Range

2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT: Compact Electric SUV Built for Jacksonville’s Lifestyle

Designed with local drivers in mind, the Solterra Touring XT puts family safety and outdoor fun front and center. With standard Subaru Symmetrical AWD, this EV is ready to navigate coastal winds, rainy days, and suburban streets of Orange Park or Neptune Beach alike. Featuring a 74.7 kWh battery with fast-charging capabilities, this compact SUV allows for nearly 300 miles of driving freedom. Its rugged suspension and grip modes assist off pavement or slippery surfaces, bringing Subaru’s outdoors heritage to electric driving. Inside, the Solterra impresses with a large 14-inch touchscreen, dual wireless charging pads, and premium Harman Kardon audio, all wrapped in premium leather seating with ventilated and heated options.

2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range: Cutting-Edge Performance Meets Minimalist Tech

The Tesla Model Y Long Range appeals to tech-savvy buyers who prioritize acceleration and range with a sleek, minimalist cabin focused heavily on the 15.4-inch central touchscreen interface. With a top EPA range of up to 357 miles on the Premium RWD trim, Tesla caters to those who need extended distances without frequent charging stops. The Model Y balances this with brisk acceleration, advanced over-the-air updates, and access to Tesla’s extensive Supercharger network. However, the absence of standard AWD on some trims and less traditional safety features make it less tailored for all-weather versatility compared to the Solterra.

How They Drive: Power and Handling Showdown

Subaru Solterra Touring XT Powertrain and Acceleration

The Solterra Touring XT comes equipped with a dual permanent-magnet synchronous AC motor setup generating 338 horsepower. This setup provides steady power delivery ideal for everyday driving and spirited acceleration with 0-60 mph times under 5 seconds on XT trims, ensuring confident merging and overtaking on Jacksonville highways. The CVT-like single-speed automatic transmission with AWD is tuned for balance between performance and efficiency, with off-road-focused systems like X-MODE and Grip Control providing traction assistance on less predictable terrain.

Tesla Model Y Long Range Performance and Handling** Tesla’s Long Range variant employs dual electric motors producing a combined estimated 397 horsepower, enabling brisk 0-60 mph runs around 3.9 seconds. Although offering stronger acceleration and a higher top speed at approximately 127 mph, Tesla’s rear-wheel-drive options may undercut stable all-weather handling in challenging Jacksonville conditions, especially when activated solely in RWD mode. The Model Y’s sportier suspension system lends sharp steering response but may trade off ride comfort on rougher roads.

Performance and Handling Comparison Table

Performance Metric2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
Horsepower338 hp~397 hp
0-60 mph TimeUnder 5 seconds3.9 seconds
Top SpeedApprox. 110 mphApprox. 127 mph
DrivetrainStandard AWDAWD (on dual motor trims), RWD (base)
Off-Road CapabilityX-MODE with Grip ControlMinimal (tow hooks only on AWD trims)
Suspension TuningRetuned for smooth ride and off-road readinessSport-tuned, firm handling

Takeaway: While Tesla provides quicker acceleration and top speed, Subaru’s superior AWD and dedicated traction systems yield safer, more confident handling for Jacksonville’s seasonal weather and varied terrains.

Outside Appeal: Styling and Functional Design Elements

2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT Exterior and Design Highlights

The Solterra embraces a functional yet modern design with:

  • Redesigned front fascia and rear spoiler for improved aerodynamics and style.
  • Distinct six-star illuminated Subaru badge enhancing brand recognition.
  • Standard 20-inch alloy wheels for a bold stance.
  • Full LED headlights and fog lights for optimal visibility.
  • Roof rails to support weekend gear for outdoor escapes.
  • Hands-free power liftgate standard on Touring XT for convenience.

2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range Exterior and Design Highlights

Tesla offers a sleek, minimalist exterior featuring:

  • Smooth aerodynamic bodywork with updated front and rear light bars.
  • Choice of 18-inch to 21-inch wheels, including optimized Pirelli and Hankook tires.
  • Power liftgate standard across trims with optional hands-free activation.
  • Absence of roof rails on base trims, though standard on AWD trims.
  • Subtle differences in styling between Standard and Performance trims.

Exterior Dimensions and Features Table

Feature2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
Length (inches)184.6188.6
Width (inches)73.275.6
Height (inches)65.063.9
Wheel Diameter (inches)20-inch alloy19-21 inch alloy, depending on trim
Headlight TypeLED, adaptiveLED, non-adaptive
Fog LightsStandardStandard (on Premium and Performance)
Roof RailsStandardOptional/Standard on AWD trims
Tow HooksNot availableAvailable on AWD trims

Insight: The Solterra’s standard roof rails and adaptive LED headlights cater to active lifestyles commonly enjoyed in Jacksonville’s suburban and coastal neighborhoods, giving it a practical and rugged edge.

Inside Look: Spaciousness, Comfort, and Quality

Subaru Solterra Touring XT Interior Comfort and Materials

Inside the Solterra Touring XT, attention to driver and passenger comfort shows with:

  • Premium leather seats with heating and ventilated front chairs.
  • Heated rear seating standard in Touring trims.
  • Spacious 5-passenger seating with thoughtful ergonomics.
  • Dual-zone climate control with voice activation helps maintain personalized comfort.
  • Ambient interior lighting adds to premium cabin ambiance.
  • A bridge-style center console with intuitive rotary gear selector enhances convenience.
  • Multiple USB charging points including high-power USB-C ports for all passengers.
  • Panoramic moonroof for an open, airy feel.

Tesla Model Y Long Range Interior Comfort and Features

Tesla’s minimalist interior provokes mixed responses due to:

  • Sleek dashboard with minimal physical controls, relying heavily on the 15.4-inch touchscreen.
  • Comfortable faux leather seats standard on most trims with optional ventilated seats.
  • Heated front seats standard, rear heating on Premium trims.
  • Optional second-row 8-inch touchscreen for rear passenger controls on Premium AWD.
  • Dual-zone climate control standard.
  • Glass roof spans the entire cabin, enhancing natural light.
  • Multiple USB-C ports but fewer traditional storage options.

Interior Space Metrics Comparison

Interior Aspect2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
Seating Capacity55 (7 optional Premium AWD)
Cargo Volume (Seats Up, cu ft)23.826.3
Cargo Volume (Seats Folded, cu ft)63.558.5
Heated Front SeatsStandardStandard
Heated Rear SeatsStandardAvailable (Premium trims)
Ventilated Front SeatsStandardOptional (Premium trims)
Panoramic SunroofStandardStandard
Interior MaterialLeather (top trims)Faux leather (most trims)

Takeaway: While Tesla offers a slightly larger cargo area with optional third-row seating, the Solterra shines with superior material quality, versatile comfort features, and thoughtfully designed cabin spaces tuned for the family-oriented Jacksonville lifestyle.

Technology and Connectivity: Staying Ahead Digitally

Subaru Solterra Touring XT Tech Features

Subaru delivers a balance of user-friendly and advanced technology with:

  • Large 14.0-inch central touchscreen with responsive touch controls.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard, supporting easy smartphone integration without cables.
  • Voice activation enabled by “Hey, Subaru” commands promotes hands-free operation.
  • Integrated navigation system included on all trims.
  • Dual wireless charging pads to keep devices powered for driver and front passenger.
  • Standard mobile app connectivity for remote control and monitoring.
  • Optional 360-degree camera system aids parking and maneuvering.
  • Harman Kardon premium audio system enhances the entertainment experience.

Tesla Model Y Long Range Tech Features

Tesla’s tech-centric experience highlights:

  • 15.4-inch central touchscreen with almost all car functions controlled through the interface.
  • OTA (over-the-air) software updates keep systems refreshed.
  • Standard mobile app controls for remote start, climate control, and security.
  • No native Apple CarPlay or Android Auto support.
  • Rear-seat 8-inch touchscreen for climate and entertainment control on Premium AWD trims.
  • Voice commands integrated with navigation and media.
  • Integrated streaming apps and video game capabilities for rear passengers enhance ride entertainment.

Technology Comparison Table

Technology Feature2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
Central Touchscreen Size14.0 inches15.4 inches
Wireless Apple CarPlay / Android AutoStandardNot Available
Voice Control“Hey, Subaru” voice commandsStandard voice commands
Navigation SystemIncludedIncluded
Wireless Charging PadsDual pads (front occupants)Dual pads
OTA Software UpdatesNo (pending future updates)Yes
Rear Seat EntertainmentOptional 360-degree camera8-inch rear seat touchscreen (Premium)
Premium Audio SystemHarman Kardon on Touring trimsUpgraded audio on Premium trims

Analysis: For Jacksonville drivers valuing plug-and-play smartphone integration alongside intuitive controls, Subaru’s wireless CarPlay and Android Auto outshine Tesla’s lack of native support, making the Solterra more seamless for daily connectivity.

Safety Systems: Guarding What Matters Most

Subaru Solterra Touring XT Safety Suite

Subaru continues its tradition of unmatched safety with the Solterra Touring XT including:

  • Standard EyeSight Driver Assist technology featuring adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assist, and pre-collision braking.
  • Blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert enhance awareness in busy Jacksonville traffic.
  • DriverFocus Distraction Mitigation monitors driver alertness.
  • Forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking.
  • Standard airbags: front, side, and curtain across all doors.
  • Available optional 360-degree panoramic camera system.
  • High NHTSA 5-star overall safety rating and IIHS Top Safety Pick+.

Tesla Model Y Long Range Safety Features** Tesla offers a comprehensive safety package highlighted by: Automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection. Standard adaptive cruise control with lane centering. Blind spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert standard. Seven airbags including front knee airbags. 360-degree camera system standard. IIHS Top Safety Pick+ recognition. Not equipped with a distraction mitigation system like DriverFocus.

Safety System Comparison Table

Safety Feature2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
Adaptive Cruise ControlStandard (EyeSight suite)Standard
Lane Keeping AssistStandardStandard
Blind Spot MonitoringStandardStandard
Forward Collision Warning / AEBStandardStandard
Rear Cross-Traffic AlertStandardStandard
Driver Distraction MitigationDriverFocus system includedNot available
Airbag CountFront, side, curtain airbag standard7 airbags standard
Crash Test RatingsNHTSA 5-star, IIHS Top Safety Pick+IIHS Top Safety Pick+
360-Degree CameraOptional on Touring trimsStandard

Summary: Both vehicles deliver strong safety foundations, but the Solterra offers extra peace of mind with its driver distraction system and comprehensive EyeSight technologies, tailored for everyday attentive driving in Jacksonville’s diverse traffic.

Efficiency Matters: Economy and Range Insights

2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT Efficiency** EPA combined rating between 117 and 120 MPGe means economical operation in city and highway Jacksonville commutes. Estimated all-electric range of 288 miles gives ample freedom for midweek drives and weekend escapes. DC fast charging at 150 kW with battery preconditioning speeds recharge times even in Florida’s variable heat or humidity. Uses newly standardized North American Charging Standard (NACS) plug compatible with Tesla Superchargers.

2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range Efficiency** Slightly higher EPA estimates with combined MPGe around 134 (Premium RWD) to 117 (AWD trims). Maximum EPA range reaching 357 miles on Premium trims, supporting longer trips without recharging. Industry-leading DC fast charging rates of up to 250 kW. Wide-access Supercharger network offers convenience beyond third-party stations.

Fuel Economy and Range Comparison Table

Efficiency Metric2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
City MPGe128–131 MPGe138–144 MPGe
Highway MPGeApprox. 105–109 MPGeApprox. 123 MPGe
Combined MPGe117–120 MPGe117–134 MPGe
Estimated Range (miles)288321–357 (depending on trim)
DC Fast Charging Power (kW)150Up to 250
Charging Plug CompatibilityNACS (Tesla Supercharger compatible)Proprietary Tesla Supercharging

Insight: The Solterra offers competitive efficiency and broad compatibility with Tesla charging stations, while also meeting the needs of active Jacksonville families who value quick turnaround and reliable range over long-distance endurance.

Everyday Usability: Practical Features for Real-Life Needs

Subaru Solterra Touring XT Practical Conveniences** Standard all-wheel drive and advanced traction control make it a year-round reliable choice for coastal and suburban environments. Generous 63.5 cubic feet of cargo space with seats folded supports sports gear, strollers, or groceries. Panoramic sunroof and ambient lighting add to pleasure on long drives. Multiple USB ports including high-powered USB-C ports for charging several devices simultaneously. Hands-free power liftgate simplifies loading when hands are full. Tow hooks and Off-Road Assist modes provide confidence on light trails or rough weather days around Yulee or Atlantic Beach. DriverAssist distraction monitoring for safer rides with family or pets.

Tesla Model Y Long Range User Convenience** Ample 58.5 cubic feet of cargo space folded, just slightly less than Solterra. Optional third-row seating available on Premium AWD trims, accommodating larger families but impacting seat comfort and cargo. Full glass panoramic roof creates open cabin feel but limits shading options. Extensive mobile app controls and OTA updates add comfort but rely heavily on touchscreen interfaces. Hands-free power liftgate available only on higher trims. Tow capacity rated at 3,500 lbs—superior for bigger trailers.

Practicality and Usability Comparison Table

Feature2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
Standard AWDYesOptional (Premium/Performance trims)
Cargo Volume (Rear Seats Folded)63.5 cu ft58.5 cu ft
Seating Capacity55 (7 optional in Premium AWD)
Hands-Free LiftgateStandard on Touring XTAvailable only on Premium AWD and Performance
USB Charging Ports5 including high-powered USB-CMultiple USB-C ports
Tow Capacity (lbs)No official rating (light-duty off-road focus)3,500 lbs
Off-Road FeaturesX-MODE, Grip Control, Downhill AssistMinimal, no dedicated off-road modes

Bottom Line: The Solterra’s combination of standard AWD, extra storage space, intelligent off-road systems, and hands-free liftgate delivers a user-friendly package engineered around active lifestyles, unlike Tesla’s more performance or tech-centric focus.

Ownership Value: Warranty, Maintenance, and Costs

Warranty Coverage and Maintenance Support

Subaru provides solid warranty coverage tailored for peace of mind:

  • 3 years or 36,000 miles basic warranty.
  • 5 years or 60,000 miles powertrain warranty.
  • 8 years or 100,000 miles coverage on electrical components.
  • While complimentary maintenance is not standard, Subaru’s durability and authorized service network stand out.
  • At Hanania Subaru, every new vehicle purchase includes a complimentary lifetime warranty and two years of maintenance — exceptional value for Jacksonville residents.

Tesla’s warranty is more generous on paper but does not include any complimentary maintenance, relying instead on remote diagnostics and service scheduling.

Estimated Ownership Costs

Ownership Metric2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
Basic Warranty3 years / 36,000 miles4 years / 50,000 miles
Powertrain Warranty5 years / 60,000 miles8 years / 100,000 miles
Electrical Component Warranty8 years / 100,000 milesIncluded with powertrain warranty
Complimentary MaintenanceYes (Hanania exclusive offer)None
Roadside AssistanceProvided by manufacturerProvided

Trim Availability and Pricing

Trim/Package2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range
Base Starting Price$39,945$41,630
Top Performance Trim$47,305~$61,630 (Performance AWD)
Included Safety PackagesStandard on all trimsAvailable as optional Full Self-Driving
Charging CompatibilityNACS (Tesla Supercharger compatible)Tesla proprietary charging network

Insight: With pricing starting lower and valued-added warranty plus maintenance at Hanania Subaru, the Solterra Touring XT delivers strong value without sacrificing premium features.

The Final Word: Why Choose the Subaru Solterra Touring XT

For families and professionals in Jacksonville who balance active lifestyles with safety-minded commuting, the 2026 Subaru Solterra Touring XT ticks every box and then some. It pairs competitive power and range with trusted AWD capability, ensuring you face weather changes confidently, whether in suburban Yulee or beachside Neptune Beach. Its rich safety system, enhanced by Subaru’s EyeSight and DriverFocus technologies, surpasses key competitor offerings and keeps passengers protected during every drive.

The thoughtful cabin design, premium comfort touches, and practical cargo space meet diverse needs—from weekday errands to weekend trail rides along the Atlantic coast. Unlike Tesla's more tech-heavy approach, the Solterra prioritizes intuitive technology, seamless smartphone integration, and user-friendly convenience that fits local lifestyles. With a lower starting price, excellent warranty, and exclusive lifetime coverage at Hanania Subaru, your long-term ownership experience will be more rewarding and worry-free.

Ready to see the Solterra Touring XT in action? Schedule Your Personalized Test Drive Today – Experience Safety and Comfort Firsthand at Hanania Subaru by calling (904) 906-1235 or visiting 6400 Blanding Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32244.

Looking to upgrade your current vehicle? Discover your trade-in’s value now with our Get Trade Value tool. Planning preventive maintenance or repairs? Schedule a hassle-free visit at our Subaru Service Center with certified technicians using Genuine Subaru Parts available here.

Explore our full inventory of brand-new electric and hybrid models with the New Subaru Inventory and browse Certified Pre-Owned options at Certified Pre-Owned Inventory.

© 2026 Hanania Subaru. All rights reserved.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Interior view of a driver steering a Subaru WRX with manual transmission on a winding mountain road. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Analyzing the Evolution of Three-Pedal Performance in the Modern Subaru Lineup

The automotive landscape has shifted dramatically over the last decade, with automatic gearboxes and continuously variable transmissions replacing traditional manual setups in almost every vehicle segment. For drivers who value the mechanical connection of a third pedal, it often feels like options are disappearing entirely. We recognize this shifting tide at Hanania Subaru, where we help performance enthusiasts find vehicles that match their driving style. Subaru has consolidated its manual transmission strategy to focus purely on dedicated sports cars. While the brand discontinued the manual option in the Impreza after the 2023 model year, leaving the modern Sport and RS trims equipped exclusively with the Lineartronic CVT, the dedication to three-pedal performance remains alive in the brand's engineering division. To support this enthusiast community, the newly formed Sports Vehicle Planning Office in Japan is actively researching ways to expand performance offerings. This specialized team is exploring heavy-duty manual gearboxes, such as the legendary TY85 design, which is capable of managing over 440 lb-ft of torque and supporting higher horsepower outputs than standard automatic options. Drivers who want to explore these performance developments can browse our new Subaru inventory online or view our new Subaru performance inventory to see the latest arrivals. For those who want to discuss upcoming performance options with our knowledgeable team, please give us a quick call or visit our physical showroom at 6400 Blanding Blvd to experience our lineup firsthand. Table of Contents The Remaining Three-Pedal Champions: Demystifying the Manual Options in the WRX and BRZ Deciding Between the Turbocharged WRX and the Agile BRZ for Your Daily Commute Comparing the Performance Dynamics of Subaru and Mazda Manual Gearboxes Protecting Your Investment: Gear Oil Maintenance, Powertrain Warranties, and Resale Value Quick Answers to Common Manual Subaru Questions Taking the Next Step Toward Your Three-Pedal Subaru Adventure The Remaining Three-Pedal Champions: Demystifying the Manual Options in the WRX and BRZ For driving enthusiasts who still want to operate a clutch pedal, the current lineup features two dedicated performance models. The first is the rear-wheel-drive BRZ, which provides a classic sports car layout. Every manual-equipped BRZ features a 2.4L Subaru BOXER engine that delivers 228 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. This powertrain is standard on the Limited trim, which starts at $35,860, the track-focused tS trim at $38,360 with its STI-tuned suspension and Brembo high-performance braking system, and the exclusive Series Yellow special edition at $39,360. For a weekend cruise past the scenic golf courses and coastal dunes of Ponte Vedra Beach, the lightweight, rear-wheel-drive BRZ offers pure sports car dynamics. The second option is the turbocharged WRX, which pairs engaging performance with everyday utility. The WRX utilizes standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a 2.4-liter turbocharged BOXER engine generating 271 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. A 6-speed manual transmission is standard on the Base, Premium, Limited, and tS trims, as well as the limited-production Series Yellow trim. The high-end GT trim is configured exclusively with the Subaru Performance Transmission for drivers who prefer rapid automatic shifting. If you are looking for a high-quality used model, you can explore our used car inventory, or if you require a larger family vehicle, you can browse our new Outback inventory to find the perfect fit for your household. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Limited Series Yellow tS Engine 2.4L 2.4L 2.4L Horsepower 228 hp 228 hp 228 hp Torque 184 lb-ft 184 lb-ft 184 lb-ft Transmission 6-speed manual 6-speed manual 6-speed manual Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive ​ Deciding Between the Turbocharged WRX and the Agile BRZ for Your Daily Commute Selecting the ideal daily driver requires balancing raw performance with everyday comfort and cargo space. The WRX serves as a highly versatile four-door sedan, offering comfortable seating for five passengers and a trunk with about 13 cubic feet of cargo space. This practical layout makes it easy to load groceries or sports gear while maintaining a spirited drive. Commuters driving from Yulee down US Highway 17 appreciate the WRX's secure traction and turbocharged acceleration during heavy rainstorms. The manual WRX is rated at 19 mpg city and 26 mpg highway, making it a viable commuter that handles wet pavement with ease. In contrast, the BRZ is designed for drivers who prioritize lightweight agility and cornering precision. This two-door coupe features a low center of gravity, highly bolstered front seats, and about 6 cubic feet of trunk space, which can be expanded by folding down the rear seatback. The manual BRZ achieves an EPA-estimated 20 mpg city and 27 mpg highway, offering efficient performance for spirited weekend drives. While the BRZ delivers an incredibly engaging driving experience, its compact dimensions and rear-wheel-drive setup make it a more specialized choice compared to the all-weather capability of the WRX. Drivers looking to customize their performance vehicles can order genuine Subaru parts through our department, while those who need maximum passenger capacity can look at our new Ascent inventory to accommodate up to eight passengers. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Limited Series.Yellow tS MPG 20 city / 27 hwy / 22 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 22 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 22 combined ​ Comparing the Performance Dynamics of Subaru and Mazda Manual Gearboxes Comparing manual performance cars often leads enthusiasts to contrast the engineering philosophies of different Japanese brands. The BRZ competes directly with the Mazda MX-5 Miata, but it offers a distinct set of advantages. While the manual Miata starts at $31,665 and produces 181 hp from its 2.0-liter engine, the manual BRZ Limited starts at $35,860 and delivers 228 hp from its 2.4L Subaru BOXER engine. Additionally, the BRZ features a standard rear seat and a more stable wheelbase, providing a level of daily usability that the strict two-seat Miata layout cannot match. When comparing the WRX to Mazda's current manual offerings, the contrast is even more pronounced. Mazda restricts its manual gearbox to the front-wheel-drive Mazda3 hatchback, which starts at $38,225 in its premium manual trim. The WRX provides a standard 6-speed manual transmission paired with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a 2.4-liter turbocharged BOXER engine that produces 271 hp. This easily surpasses the Mazda3's naturally aspirated 2.5-liter engine, which generates 191 hp and lacks the all-weather grip of standard all-wheel drive. Enthusiasts who want to secure their next performance car can apply for financing online to streamline the process, or they can browse our certified pre-owned Subaru inventory to find factory-backed manual models. ​ Protecting Your Investment: Gear Oil Maintenance, Powertrain Warranties, and Resale Value Proper maintenance is the foundation of long-term sports car reliability, especially in hot climates. Subaru recommends inspecting the manual transmission gear oil every 30,000 miles or 30 months, with a complete fluid replacement typically suggested between 30,000 and 60,000 miles depending on driving habits and environmental conditions. Keeping fresh gear oil in the manual transmission prevents premature wear on the syncros and gears, ensuring smooth shifts during high-temperature summer drives. When performance enthusiasts visit our finance desk to custom-order a manual sports car, they often ask if a deposit is required to secure the build from the factory. At Hanania Subaru, please contact us for current custom factory order and deposit details. Protecting your investment also involves understanding your warranty coverage. The five-year or 60,000-mile powertrain warranty covers the internal mechanical components of the manual transmission, including the gears, shafts, and bearings. However, traditional wear items like the clutch disc, pressure plate, and throwout bearing are covered under the three-year or 36,000-mile Subaru Limited Warranty. Because manual-equipped sports cars are increasingly rare, well-maintained models tend to hold their resale value exceptionally well. To prepare for your upgrade, you can evaluate your trade-in value online, and then schedule an appointment with our authorized Subaru service center to keep your current vehicle in top condition. If you decide that a utility-focused vehicle is a better fit for your lifestyle, you can also explore our new Forester inventory to find a spacious, all-road crossover. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Limited Series.Yellow tS Base MSRP $35,860 $39,360 $38,360 Destination charge $1,195 $1,195 $1,195 ​ Quick Answers to Common Manual Subaru Questions Navigating the options and maintenance requirements of a performance vehicle often brings up specific questions for prospective buyers. If you are also considering other versatile options in our lineup, you can browse our new Crosstrek inventory to compare different utility setups. Q: Does the Subaru WRX still offer a manual transmission? Yes, the WRX remains highly committed to three-pedal driving. The 6-speed manual transmission comes standard on the Base, Premium, Limited, and tS trims, as well as the limited-run Series.Yellow edition. Only the GT trim is restricted to an automatic transmission. Q: How does Subaru's EyeSight driver assist technology work with manual transmissions? The advanced safety suite has been carefully engineered to integrate with manual gearboxes. The system utilizes standard features like automated emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control while allowing the driver to depress the clutch pedal during safety interventions without stalling the engine. Q: What is the 0-60 mph time of the manual Subaru WRX? The manual WRX accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in approximately 5.6 seconds. This sprint showcase highlights the immediate power delivery of the turbocharged flat-four engine when paired with a precise manual gearbox. Q: Is Subaru planning any new manual models beyond the current lineup? While mainstream models have transitioned to CVT-only configurations, Subaru continues to support performance-oriented vehicles for driving enthusiasts in the future. Q: What is the price difference between a manual and automatic Subaru BRZ? The manual transmission serves as the standard configuration for the BRZ, representing the purest driving setup. Opting for the six-speed automatic transmission may increase the vehicle's MSRP, depending on the chosen trim level. ​ Taking the Next Step Toward Your Three-Pedal Subaru Adventure Finding the perfect sports car comes down to experiencing the mechanical connection firsthand on the road. At Hanania Subaru, we are dedicated to helping you find a vehicle that brings excitement back to your daily driving. Every new vehicle purchase from our dealership is supported by our team, and current warranty and maintenance details are available upon request. Additionally, every new vehicle is backed by the comprehensive three-year or 36,000-mile Subaru Limited Warranty, which includes access to 24-hour emergency assistance. If you ever experience a flat tire, dead battery, or require emergency towing, you can call Subaru Roadside Assistance: 1-800-261-2155 for manufacturer-backed support utilizing brand-specific expertise and genuine OEM parts. Our team is ready to assist you with every phase of your automotive journey, from initial research to long-term care. You can schedule a service appointment online to keep your current vehicle running smoothly, or you can contact our sales team at (904) 906-1235 to discuss our current performance options. When you are ready to take a test drive, visit our physical showroom at 6400 Blanding Blvd to explore our inventory and meet our dedicated team of automotive experts. © 2026 Hanania Subaru. All rights reserved.

Unbadged SUV parked on a sunlit coastal road near a Jacksonville beach access point on a summer day

Subaru Touring vs Limited Trim: What You Actually Get

When you're shopping a Subaru at the top of the lineup, the choice usually comes down to the Limited and the Touring. Both are loaded compared to the base trims, but the gap between them is smaller than a lot of shoppers expect. Here's an honest look at what actually changes when you step up, so you can decide whether the Touring is worth it for how you drive around Jacksonville. What is the difference between Subaru Touring and Limited trims? The Limited is the leather-and-tech sweet spot: heated seats, upgraded audio, and driver aids. The Touring sits above it with finishing touches like ventilated front seats, a Harman Kardon audio system on several models, unique wheels, and premium interior trim. Mechanically the two are nearly identical; the differences are comfort and cosmetics. Which Subaru trim gives you the most for your money? For most Jacksonville drivers, the Limited delivers the strongest value because it already includes leather-trimmed upholstery, heated front seats, and the full EyeSight suite. The Touring earns its price if you want ventilated seats for summer, a premium sound system, and the nicer cabin materials. If you commute long and love comfort, the step up pays off. Limited highlights: Leather-trimmed seating, heated front seats, power liftgate on SUVs, upgraded infotainment, and the full EyeSight driver-assist package. Touring adds: Ventilated front seats, Harman Kardon premium audio on many models, Nappa or premium leather accents, exclusive wheel finishes, and heated rear seats or steering wheel depending on the model. Ventilated seats deserve a mention here in Florida. On a July afternoon when the cabin bakes, cooled seats are one of those features you use every single drive, not once a year. Is the Subaru Touring worth it in Jacksonville's climate? If your daily reality includes long hot commutes on I-295 or beach trips down to Ponte Vedra, the Touring's ventilated seats and premium climate touches genuinely earn their keep. If you rarely sit in traffic and don't care about the audio upgrade, the Limited covers almost everything you'd use day to day. It really comes down to comfort priorities. Feature Limited Touring Leather-trimmed seats Yes Yes (premium accents) Heated front seats Yes Yes Ventilated front seats No Yes Premium audio (Harman Kardon) Optional/No Standard on many models EyeSight driver assist Yes Yes Exclusive wheels/trim No Yes Availability of specific features varies by model line and by model year, so confirm the exact 2026 equipment on the trim you're considering before you decide. How much more does the Touring cost over the Limited? The jump is typically a few thousand dollars depending on the model line and model year. Exact pricing on a 2026 Subaru Outback Touring versus a 2026 Subaru Outback Limited, for example, changes with equipment and current incentives, so we'd rather show you real numbers on the specific vehicle than quote a figure that won't match the window sticker. According to Experian's State of the Automotive Finance Market, the average new-vehicle monthly payment recently topped 700 dollars, which is exactly why the trim decision matters. A modest jump in price can move your payment by 30 to 50 dollars a month over a typical loan term, so it's worth deciding whether the Touring features fit your budget and how you actually use the car. The best move is to sit in both trims and feel the difference. The materials, the seat comfort, and the audio are the kind of things a spec sheet can't fully convey. Stop by Hanania Subaru of Orange Park and we'll walk you through the exact equipment and pricing on the model year you want, no surprises at the counter.

An unbadged crossover parked at a sunny Florida beach access lot with palm trees and clear skies overhead

Best Used Subaru Models to Buy in Florida

Florida throws a specific set of challenges at any used car: relentless heat, salt air near the coast, flooding roads in hurricane season, and stop-and-go traffic on I-95. The good news is that several used Subaru models handle all of it well and hold their value while doing it. Here is our honest read on which ones make the most sense for Jacksonville drivers, and what to look at before you sign. Which used Subaru models hold up best in Florida heat and humidity? For Florida conditions, the Outback, Forester, and Crosstrek are the standouts. All three run Subaru's naturally aspirated 2.0L or 2.5L boxer engines that tolerate heat well, ride high enough to clear standing water, and have simple, durable cabins that shrug off humidity. The Legacy and Impreza are strong value picks too. Subaru Outback (2015 and newer) — roomy, comfortable, and easy to find in clean condition. Subaru Forester (2014 and newer) — tall glass, great visibility, and cargo room for beach and errand runs. Subaru Crosstrek (2018 and newer) — compact, fuel-friendly, and ideal for tight downtown parking. Subaru Legacy (2015 and newer) — the sedan option, often priced below the SUVs. Subaru Impreza (2017 and newer) — the budget entry point with standard all-wheel drive. Do you really need all-wheel drive in flat Florida? Yes, more than you'd think. Nearly every Subaru comes with symmetrical all-wheel drive standard, and that traction matters most during Florida's sudden downpours and slick summer roads, not snow. It also helps on soft sand near coastal access points and pays off at resale, since buyers here specifically look for it. Florida sees a lot of wet pavement. According to the National Weather Service, Jacksonville averages roughly 52 inches of rain per year, much of it in short, heavy afternoon storms between June and September. That constant traction demand is exactly where a Subaru's all-wheel-drive system earns its keep compared with a front-wheel-drive competitor. What should you check before buying a used Subaru in Florida? Focus on four areas: the head gasket history on older 2.5L engines, the CVT transmission behavior, any rust underneath on coastal cars, and the air conditioning. A used Subaru that shifts smoothly, blows cold air, and has clean service records is usually a safe bet. Always get a pre-purchase inspection. Check Why it matters in Florida A/C performance Non-negotiable in the heat; repairs add up fast. CVT operation Should feel smooth with no shudder; confirm fluid service history. Undercarriage rust Coastal salt air can corrode components on neglected cars. Head gaskets (older 2.5L) Ask about repairs on pre-2013 engines; heat accelerates wear. Tire condition All-wheel drive needs matched tires with even wear. Which used Subaru gives the best value for the money? For most Jacksonville shoppers, a certified pre-owned Forester or Outback from the 2018 to 2021 model years hits the sweet spot. They pair modern safety tech and the EyeSight driver-assist system with prices well below new. If your budget is tighter, a well-kept Impreza or Crosstrek delivers the same all-wheel drive for less. Certified pre-owned models also carry an extended factory-backed warranty, which takes some of the guesswork out of buying used. When you stop by Hanania Subaru of Orange Park, we'll walk you through the inspection records and pricing on each specific model year and trim so there are no surprises at the counter. How many miles is too many on a used Subaru? A properly maintained Subaru with 100,000 to 150,000 miles can still have plenty of life left, especially the newer CVT-equipped models. What matters more than the odometer is documented maintenance: regular oil changes, CVT fluid service, and no history of overheating. A low-mileage car with gaps in service can be a bigger risk. Ask for the maintenance history and match it against the recommended service intervals. A car that's had consistent care at 120,000 miles is often a smarter buy than a neglected one at 70,000.