Hanania Subaru of Orange Park

Blog / Buying Guides

Unlocking Summer Adventures with the Hanania Subaru Fourth of July Sales Event

A family celebrating the 4th of July next to their SUV with fireworks exploding over a lake in the background. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Summer in northeastern Florida brings long, sun-drenched days perfect for coastal getaways, but it also demands a vehicle capable of handling sudden tropical downpours and high-heat highway commutes. The Fourth of July holiday weekend represents one of the premier shopping windows of the year, making it the ideal time to upgrade your ride. At Hanania Subaru, our holiday sales event highlights the engineering advantages of the Subaru lineup, designed to keep you moving confidently through changing local conditions.

Every new vehicle purchased at our dealership comes with an exceptional value proposition: a complimentary Lifetime warranty paired with two years of scheduled maintenance. This exclusive benefit ensures long-term peace of mind and protection for your investment, long after the holiday weekend concludes. Whether you are planning weekend trips to the coastal dunes or navigating daily traffic, our inventory is packed with highly capable models ready for immediate delivery.

For drivers seeking an engaging, high-energy driving dynamic this summer, the holiday weekend is a perfect time to explore our new Subaru performance inventory. Models like the WRX deliver precision handling and turbocharged power, turning a routine drive into an exhilarating experience. Our sales team is ready to walk you through the available performance packages and help you find the vehicle that matches your driving style.

If you are planning to shop before the holiday rush, we invite you to visit our showroom located at 6400 Blanding Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32244. Our team is committed to providing a transparent, pressure-free buying experience. To find the quickest route to our dealership, you can easily get directions to Hanania Subaru online. If you prefer to discuss holiday pricing, vehicle availability, or trade-in options before making the drive, please give our sales professionals a quick call to get immediate assistance.

Table of Contents

Deciding Between the 2026 Subaru Forester and the Toyota RAV4 for Cargo and Cabin Space

A frequent decision point for local crossover shoppers involves comparing the 2026 Subaru Forester against the Toyota RAV4. Both represent popular choices in the compact SUV segment, but they allocate their interior dimensions differently. While the Toyota RAV4 is a strong competitor, the Forester utilizes a more vertical, boxy greenhouse design that prioritizes passenger comfort and outward visibility.

When comparing interior space, the Forester offers superior front headroom and legroom, creating a more open and airy cabin feel. However, the Toyota RAV4 holds a slight advantage in raw cargo volume directly behind the second row, offering about 38 cubic feet of space compared to the about 30 cubic feet found in the Forester. When the rear seats are folded flat, the Forester's wide rear gate opening makes it exceptionally easy to load bulky outdoor gear, golf bags, or large coolers for a day trip to the beach.

The standard inclusion of Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive on every Forester trim provides a distinct mechanical advantage over front-wheel-drive configurations of the RAV4. For those ready to explore the latest model year, browsing our new Forester inventory reveals updated styling, a stiffer chassis, and the latest iteration of EyeSight Driver Assist Technology.

For buyers who want to maximize their purchasing power, comparing model years is a highly effective strategy. Our dealership maintains a diverse selection of high-quality pre-owned crossovers that have undergone rigorous safety inspections. You can search our all used inventory online to compare late-model Forester trims against pre-owned RAV4 models to find the exact combination of cargo utility, safety technology, and value that fits your budget.

Dimensions & Capacity

Capacity and dimensions by trim

FeatureLimitedLimited XTPremiumTouringTouring XTWilderness
Seating555555
Cargo34.6 cu ft34.6 cu ft34.6 cu ft34.6 cu ft34.6 cu ft34.6 cu ft
Curb weight3,799 lbs3,968 lbs3,741 lbs3,812 lbs3,982 lbs3,973 lbs
Towing2,700 lbs3,500 lbs2,700 lbs2,700 lbs3,500 lbs3,500 lbs

Understanding Trims and Features of the New 2026 Subaru Forester

The 2026 Subaru Forester lineup is structured to offer distinct packages tailored to different lifestyles, starting with the Base trim at an MSRP of $29,995. This entry-level model comes equipped with a 2.5L four-cylinder BOXER engine producing 180 hp and 178 lb-ft of torque, paired with a Lineartronic CVT and standard All-Wheel Drive. Stepping up to the Limited trim, which starts at an MSRP of $35,995, adds upscale comfort features such as leather-trimmed upholstery, a power rear gate, and larger alloy wheels. For those prioritizing maximum fuel efficiency on extended summer road trips, the highly anticipated Limited Hybrid trim starts at an MSRP of $38,995 and introduces an advanced electrified powertrain.

To help you visualize the entire SUV lineup, our sales team can assist you in comparing the Forester's dimensions and capabilities against other popular models. You can view our comprehensive new Subaru inventory to see how the compact Forester compares to its stablemates:

  • For a smaller, highly maneuverable crossover perfect for active lifestyles, check out our new Crosstrek inventory.
  • If you prefer a longer cargo floor and a more car-like ride height, explore our new Outback inventory, which starts at an MSRP of $41,715 for the Limited trim.
  • For larger families requiring maximum passenger capacity, browse our new Ascent inventory to view our premier three-row crossover.

When shopping our inventory, you might wonder about the specific configuration of a vehicle on our lot. A common question our sales team receives from shoppers is, "What trim is the listed Forester?" The vehicle highlighted in our primary holiday advertisements is a 2026 Forester Standard Model, which delivers an EPA-estimated 26 city / 33 hwy MPG. This model represents an exceptional balance of daily fuel economy, standard safety features, and rugged utility.

Pricing

Pricing by trim

FeatureLimitedLimited XTPremiumTouringTouring XTWilderness
Base MSRP$41,715$44,365$34,995$45,395$47,995$44,995
Destination charge$1,450$1,450$1,450$1,450$1,450$1,450

Evaluating the Premium Comfort and Cost of the Three-Row Subaru Ascent

For larger families requiring robust passenger space and heavy-duty utility, the 2026 Subaru Ascent serves as the ultimate road-trip companion. As Subaru's largest SUV, the Ascent offers flexible three-row seating configurations for up to eight passengers. It is powered by a standard 2.4L turbocharged engine generating 260 hp and 277 lb-ft of torque, which enables a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 lbs—ideal for pulling campers or boats.

For buyers looking at the pinnacle of the lineup, the top-tier trims deliver premium luxury. The Onyx Edition-Touring trim starts at an MSRP of $51,995, while the sophisticated Limited trim carries a base MSRP of $47,885 (with a standard $1,450 destination charge). These top-tier configurations justify their pricing by incorporating high-end materials, ventilated front seats, a panoramic sunroof, and a 14-speaker Harman Kardon premium audio system.

If you want to enjoy these premium three-row features while optimizing your monthly payment, exploring our certified pre-owned selection is an excellent path. By browsing our certified pre-owned inventory, you can often find late-model Ascent trims that have passed a comprehensive 152-point inspection and come backed by a factory-extended powertrain warranty.

Whether you choose a brand-new Ascent or a certified pre-owned model, maintaining your vehicle's cooling system and tire pressure is essential for high-temperature Florida driving. When you are ready for routine maintenance, you can easily schedule your service appointment online to have our factory-trained technicians inspect your vehicle before your next family road trip.

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specs by trim

FeatureLimitedLimited XTPremiumTouringTouring XTWilderness
Engine2.5L2.4L2.5L2.5L2.4L2.4L
Horsepower180 hp260 hp180 hp180 hp260 hp260 hp
Torque178 lb-ft277 lb-ft178 lb-ft178 lb-ft277 lb-ft277 lb-ft
TransmissionLineartronic CVTLineartronic CVTLineartronic CVTLineartronic CVTHigh-torque Lineartronic CVTLineartronic CVT
DrivetrainAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive

Smart Financing Strategies to Secure the Lowest Promotional APR Rates

Securing a highly competitive interest rate is just as important as finding the right vehicle. During our Fourth of July sales event, promotional financing rates are made available through Subaru Motors Finance. These low-APR promotional offers are typically reserved for well-qualified buyers who meet specific tier-1 credit score requirements, which generally means a credit score of 740 or higher.

To put yourself in the best position to qualify for these top-tier promotional rates, there are several proactive steps you can take before visiting the showroom:

  • Check your credit report ahead of time to identify and resolve any errors.
  • Reduce outstanding credit card balances to lower your debt-to-income ratio.
  • Prepare a larger down payment, which lowers the lender's risk and can help secure an approval on borderline credit profiles.
  • Gather your necessary documentation, including recent pay stubs, proof of residency, and current auto insurance information.

To streamline the buying process and save time at the dealership, we highly recommend getting pre-approved from the comfort of your home. You can apply for financing using our secure online application. Our finance team works with a wide network of local and national lenders to construct flexible financing terms that align with your household budget, ensuring you can drive home in your new Subaru with complete confidence.

Selling Your Current Vehicle Directly to Hanania Subaru Without a Trade-In Requirement

Many holiday shoppers assume they have to purchase a new vehicle from us in order to sell their current car, but that is not the case. At Hanania Subaru, we are actively looking to expand our pre-owned inventory, and we will buy your vehicle outright regardless of its make, model, age, or mileage. There is absolutely no requirement to buy a replacement vehicle from our lot.

Our acquisition process is designed to be fast, transparent, and entirely hassle-free. We evaluate your vehicle based on real-time market data, its overall condition, and its history report to provide you with a fair, highly competitive offer. If you accept our offer, we will handle all the necessary paperwork, including title transfers and bank payoffs, and issue you a check directly.

To get an immediate estimate of what your vehicle is worth, you can utilize our convenient online appraisal tool. Taking a few moments to value your trade-in online gives you a solid baseline before you ever step foot in our dealership. Once you have your online estimate, you can bring the vehicle to our showroom for a quick physical verification, and we will finalize our cash offer on the spot.

Common Questions About Holiday Shopping and Inventory at Hanania Subaru

Q: Should I ask for the stock number of a vehicle when I call the dealership?

A: Yes, asking for the stock number of the exact vehicle you saw online is highly recommended. Providing the stock number allows our sales team to instantly verify the vehicle's location, availability, and specific features, ensuring we can have it ready and waiting for your physical inspection.

Q: Can I schedule a walk-around of a vehicle before the busy holiday weekend?

A: Absolutely. We encourage shoppers to schedule a personalized vehicle walk-around and test drive prior to the holiday weekend. Contacting our sales team in advance allows us to dedicate a product specialist to your visit, giving you a quiet, thorough opportunity to explore the vehicle's technology and safety systems.

Q: Does the 2026 Subaru Forester come with standard all-wheel drive?

A: Yes, every trim level of the 2026 Subaru Forester features standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. This advanced drivetrain continuously monitors traction and distributes power to the wheels with the most grip, providing outstanding stability on wet, rain-slicked Florida highways.

Q: What should I do if I experience a breakdown or flat tire in my new Subaru?

A: Every new Subaru includes complimentary roadside assistance for the first 3 years or 36,000 miles of ownership. If you experience an emergency, you can call Subaru Roadside Assistance: 800-261-2155 for prompt, manufacturer-backed support and towing to the nearest authorized service center.

Experience the Hanania Subaru Difference This Fourth of July

The Fourth of July holiday is the perfect occasion to secure an exceptional vehicle that matches your family's active lifestyle. From the versatile Forester to the spacious three-row Ascent, our lineup is engineered to deliver safety, reliability, and adventure-ready performance. Our dedicated sales and finance teams are here to ensure your buying experience is completely transparent, straightforward, and tailored to your needs.

Before the holiday weekend getaways begin, we invite you to explore our extensive inventory and experience our customer-first philosophy firsthand. Drop by our showroom at 6400 Blanding Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32244, where you can get directions to Hanania Subaru and take a test drive. You can also reach our sales professionals directly by calling (904) 906-1235 to discuss vehicle availability, promotional financing, or to schedule your personalized showroom visit today.

Keep Your Vehicle Running Strong

Keep your vehicle performing at its best with our service team:


© 2026 Hanania Subaru. All rights reserved.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Interior view of a driver steering a Subaru WRX with manual transmission on a winding mountain road. (Representative image for illustration purposes only. Actual vehicle may vary based on trim and configuration.)

Analyzing the Evolution of Three-Pedal Performance in the Modern Subaru Lineup

The automotive landscape has shifted dramatically over the last decade, with automatic gearboxes and continuously variable transmissions replacing traditional manual setups in almost every vehicle segment. For drivers who value the mechanical connection of a third pedal, it often feels like options are disappearing entirely. We recognize this shifting tide at Hanania Subaru, where we help performance enthusiasts find vehicles that match their driving style. Subaru has consolidated its manual transmission strategy to focus purely on dedicated sports cars. While the brand discontinued the manual option in the Impreza after the 2023 model year, leaving the modern Sport and RS trims equipped exclusively with the Lineartronic CVT, the dedication to three-pedal performance remains alive in the brand's engineering division. To support this enthusiast community, the newly formed Sports Vehicle Planning Office in Japan is actively researching ways to expand performance offerings. This specialized team is exploring heavy-duty manual gearboxes, such as the legendary TY85 design, which is capable of managing over 440 lb-ft of torque and supporting higher horsepower outputs than standard automatic options. Drivers who want to explore these performance developments can browse our new Subaru inventory online or view our new Subaru performance inventory to see the latest arrivals. For those who want to discuss upcoming performance options with our knowledgeable team, please give us a quick call or visit our physical showroom at 6400 Blanding Blvd to experience our lineup firsthand. Table of Contents The Remaining Three-Pedal Champions: Demystifying the Manual Options in the WRX and BRZ Deciding Between the Turbocharged WRX and the Agile BRZ for Your Daily Commute Comparing the Performance Dynamics of Subaru and Mazda Manual Gearboxes Protecting Your Investment: Gear Oil Maintenance, Powertrain Warranties, and Resale Value Quick Answers to Common Manual Subaru Questions Taking the Next Step Toward Your Three-Pedal Subaru Adventure The Remaining Three-Pedal Champions: Demystifying the Manual Options in the WRX and BRZ For driving enthusiasts who still want to operate a clutch pedal, the current lineup features two dedicated performance models. The first is the rear-wheel-drive BRZ, which provides a classic sports car layout. Every manual-equipped BRZ features a 2.4L Subaru BOXER engine that delivers 228 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. This powertrain is standard on the Limited trim, which starts at $35,860, the track-focused tS trim at $38,360 with its STI-tuned suspension and Brembo high-performance braking system, and the exclusive Series Yellow special edition at $39,360. For a weekend cruise past the scenic golf courses and coastal dunes of Ponte Vedra Beach, the lightweight, rear-wheel-drive BRZ offers pure sports car dynamics. The second option is the turbocharged WRX, which pairs engaging performance with everyday utility. The WRX utilizes standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a 2.4-liter turbocharged BOXER engine generating 271 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. A 6-speed manual transmission is standard on the Base, Premium, Limited, and tS trims, as well as the limited-production Series Yellow trim. The high-end GT trim is configured exclusively with the Subaru Performance Transmission for drivers who prefer rapid automatic shifting. If you are looking for a high-quality used model, you can explore our used car inventory, or if you require a larger family vehicle, you can browse our new Outback inventory to find the perfect fit for your household. Engine & Performance Powertrain specs by trim Feature Limited Series Yellow tS Engine 2.4L 2.4L 2.4L Horsepower 228 hp 228 hp 228 hp Torque 184 lb-ft 184 lb-ft 184 lb-ft Transmission 6-speed manual 6-speed manual 6-speed manual Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive ​ Deciding Between the Turbocharged WRX and the Agile BRZ for Your Daily Commute Selecting the ideal daily driver requires balancing raw performance with everyday comfort and cargo space. The WRX serves as a highly versatile four-door sedan, offering comfortable seating for five passengers and a trunk with about 13 cubic feet of cargo space. This practical layout makes it easy to load groceries or sports gear while maintaining a spirited drive. Commuters driving from Yulee down US Highway 17 appreciate the WRX's secure traction and turbocharged acceleration during heavy rainstorms. The manual WRX is rated at 19 mpg city and 26 mpg highway, making it a viable commuter that handles wet pavement with ease. In contrast, the BRZ is designed for drivers who prioritize lightweight agility and cornering precision. This two-door coupe features a low center of gravity, highly bolstered front seats, and about 6 cubic feet of trunk space, which can be expanded by folding down the rear seatback. The manual BRZ achieves an EPA-estimated 20 mpg city and 27 mpg highway, offering efficient performance for spirited weekend drives. While the BRZ delivers an incredibly engaging driving experience, its compact dimensions and rear-wheel-drive setup make it a more specialized choice compared to the all-weather capability of the WRX. Drivers looking to customize their performance vehicles can order genuine Subaru parts through our department, while those who need maximum passenger capacity can look at our new Ascent inventory to accommodate up to eight passengers. Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature Limited Series.Yellow tS MPG 20 city / 27 hwy / 22 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 22 combined 20 city / 27 hwy / 22 combined ​ Comparing the Performance Dynamics of Subaru and Mazda Manual Gearboxes Comparing manual performance cars often leads enthusiasts to contrast the engineering philosophies of different Japanese brands. The BRZ competes directly with the Mazda MX-5 Miata, but it offers a distinct set of advantages. While the manual Miata starts at $31,665 and produces 181 hp from its 2.0-liter engine, the manual BRZ Limited starts at $35,860 and delivers 228 hp from its 2.4L Subaru BOXER engine. Additionally, the BRZ features a standard rear seat and a more stable wheelbase, providing a level of daily usability that the strict two-seat Miata layout cannot match. When comparing the WRX to Mazda's current manual offerings, the contrast is even more pronounced. Mazda restricts its manual gearbox to the front-wheel-drive Mazda3 hatchback, which starts at $38,225 in its premium manual trim. The WRX provides a standard 6-speed manual transmission paired with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a 2.4-liter turbocharged BOXER engine that produces 271 hp. This easily surpasses the Mazda3's naturally aspirated 2.5-liter engine, which generates 191 hp and lacks the all-weather grip of standard all-wheel drive. Enthusiasts who want to secure their next performance car can apply for financing online to streamline the process, or they can browse our certified pre-owned Subaru inventory to find factory-backed manual models. ​ Protecting Your Investment: Gear Oil Maintenance, Powertrain Warranties, and Resale Value Proper maintenance is the foundation of long-term sports car reliability, especially in hot climates. Subaru recommends inspecting the manual transmission gear oil every 30,000 miles or 30 months, with a complete fluid replacement typically suggested between 30,000 and 60,000 miles depending on driving habits and environmental conditions. Keeping fresh gear oil in the manual transmission prevents premature wear on the syncros and gears, ensuring smooth shifts during high-temperature summer drives. When performance enthusiasts visit our finance desk to custom-order a manual sports car, they often ask if a deposit is required to secure the build from the factory. At Hanania Subaru, please contact us for current custom factory order and deposit details. Protecting your investment also involves understanding your warranty coverage. The five-year or 60,000-mile powertrain warranty covers the internal mechanical components of the manual transmission, including the gears, shafts, and bearings. However, traditional wear items like the clutch disc, pressure plate, and throwout bearing are covered under the three-year or 36,000-mile Subaru Limited Warranty. Because manual-equipped sports cars are increasingly rare, well-maintained models tend to hold their resale value exceptionally well. To prepare for your upgrade, you can evaluate your trade-in value online, and then schedule an appointment with our authorized Subaru service center to keep your current vehicle in top condition. If you decide that a utility-focused vehicle is a better fit for your lifestyle, you can also explore our new Forester inventory to find a spacious, all-road crossover. Pricing Pricing by trim Feature Limited Series.Yellow tS Base MSRP $35,860 $39,360 $38,360 Destination charge $1,195 $1,195 $1,195 ​ Quick Answers to Common Manual Subaru Questions Navigating the options and maintenance requirements of a performance vehicle often brings up specific questions for prospective buyers. If you are also considering other versatile options in our lineup, you can browse our new Crosstrek inventory to compare different utility setups. Q: Does the Subaru WRX still offer a manual transmission? Yes, the WRX remains highly committed to three-pedal driving. The 6-speed manual transmission comes standard on the Base, Premium, Limited, and tS trims, as well as the limited-run Series.Yellow edition. Only the GT trim is restricted to an automatic transmission. Q: How does Subaru's EyeSight driver assist technology work with manual transmissions? The advanced safety suite has been carefully engineered to integrate with manual gearboxes. The system utilizes standard features like automated emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control while allowing the driver to depress the clutch pedal during safety interventions without stalling the engine. Q: What is the 0-60 mph time of the manual Subaru WRX? The manual WRX accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in approximately 5.6 seconds. This sprint showcase highlights the immediate power delivery of the turbocharged flat-four engine when paired with a precise manual gearbox. Q: Is Subaru planning any new manual models beyond the current lineup? While mainstream models have transitioned to CVT-only configurations, Subaru continues to support performance-oriented vehicles for driving enthusiasts in the future. Q: What is the price difference between a manual and automatic Subaru BRZ? The manual transmission serves as the standard configuration for the BRZ, representing the purest driving setup. Opting for the six-speed automatic transmission may increase the vehicle's MSRP, depending on the chosen trim level. ​ Taking the Next Step Toward Your Three-Pedal Subaru Adventure Finding the perfect sports car comes down to experiencing the mechanical connection firsthand on the road. At Hanania Subaru, we are dedicated to helping you find a vehicle that brings excitement back to your daily driving. Every new vehicle purchase from our dealership is supported by our team, and current warranty and maintenance details are available upon request. Additionally, every new vehicle is backed by the comprehensive three-year or 36,000-mile Subaru Limited Warranty, which includes access to 24-hour emergency assistance. If you ever experience a flat tire, dead battery, or require emergency towing, you can call Subaru Roadside Assistance: 1-800-261-2155 for manufacturer-backed support utilizing brand-specific expertise and genuine OEM parts. Our team is ready to assist you with every phase of your automotive journey, from initial research to long-term care. You can schedule a service appointment online to keep your current vehicle running smoothly, or you can contact our sales team at (904) 906-1235 to discuss our current performance options. When you are ready to take a test drive, visit our physical showroom at 6400 Blanding Blvd to explore our inventory and meet our dedicated team of automotive experts. © 2026 Hanania Subaru. All rights reserved.

Unbadged SUV parked on a sunlit coastal road near a Jacksonville beach access point on a summer day

Subaru Touring vs Limited Trim: What You Actually Get

When you're shopping a Subaru at the top of the lineup, the choice usually comes down to the Limited and the Touring. Both are loaded compared to the base trims, but the gap between them is smaller than a lot of shoppers expect. Here's an honest look at what actually changes when you step up, so you can decide whether the Touring is worth it for how you drive around Jacksonville. What is the difference between Subaru Touring and Limited trims? The Limited is the leather-and-tech sweet spot: heated seats, upgraded audio, and driver aids. The Touring sits above it with finishing touches like ventilated front seats, a Harman Kardon audio system on several models, unique wheels, and premium interior trim. Mechanically the two are nearly identical; the differences are comfort and cosmetics. Which Subaru trim gives you the most for your money? For most Jacksonville drivers, the Limited delivers the strongest value because it already includes leather-trimmed upholstery, heated front seats, and the full EyeSight suite. The Touring earns its price if you want ventilated seats for summer, a premium sound system, and the nicer cabin materials. If you commute long and love comfort, the step up pays off. Limited highlights: Leather-trimmed seating, heated front seats, power liftgate on SUVs, upgraded infotainment, and the full EyeSight driver-assist package. Touring adds: Ventilated front seats, Harman Kardon premium audio on many models, Nappa or premium leather accents, exclusive wheel finishes, and heated rear seats or steering wheel depending on the model. Ventilated seats deserve a mention here in Florida. On a July afternoon when the cabin bakes, cooled seats are one of those features you use every single drive, not once a year. Is the Subaru Touring worth it in Jacksonville's climate? If your daily reality includes long hot commutes on I-295 or beach trips down to Ponte Vedra, the Touring's ventilated seats and premium climate touches genuinely earn their keep. If you rarely sit in traffic and don't care about the audio upgrade, the Limited covers almost everything you'd use day to day. It really comes down to comfort priorities. Feature Limited Touring Leather-trimmed seats Yes Yes (premium accents) Heated front seats Yes Yes Ventilated front seats No Yes Premium audio (Harman Kardon) Optional/No Standard on many models EyeSight driver assist Yes Yes Exclusive wheels/trim No Yes Availability of specific features varies by model line and by model year, so confirm the exact 2026 equipment on the trim you're considering before you decide. How much more does the Touring cost over the Limited? The jump is typically a few thousand dollars depending on the model line and model year. Exact pricing on a 2026 Subaru Outback Touring versus a 2026 Subaru Outback Limited, for example, changes with equipment and current incentives, so we'd rather show you real numbers on the specific vehicle than quote a figure that won't match the window sticker. According to Experian's State of the Automotive Finance Market, the average new-vehicle monthly payment recently topped 700 dollars, which is exactly why the trim decision matters. A modest jump in price can move your payment by 30 to 50 dollars a month over a typical loan term, so it's worth deciding whether the Touring features fit your budget and how you actually use the car. The best move is to sit in both trims and feel the difference. The materials, the seat comfort, and the audio are the kind of things a spec sheet can't fully convey. Stop by Hanania Subaru of Orange Park and we'll walk you through the exact equipment and pricing on the model year you want, no surprises at the counter.

An unbadged crossover parked at a sunny Florida beach access lot with palm trees and clear skies overhead

Best Used Subaru Models to Buy in Florida

Florida throws a specific set of challenges at any used car: relentless heat, salt air near the coast, flooding roads in hurricane season, and stop-and-go traffic on I-95. The good news is that several used Subaru models handle all of it well and hold their value while doing it. Here is our honest read on which ones make the most sense for Jacksonville drivers, and what to look at before you sign. Which used Subaru models hold up best in Florida heat and humidity? For Florida conditions, the Outback, Forester, and Crosstrek are the standouts. All three run Subaru's naturally aspirated 2.0L or 2.5L boxer engines that tolerate heat well, ride high enough to clear standing water, and have simple, durable cabins that shrug off humidity. The Legacy and Impreza are strong value picks too. Subaru Outback (2015 and newer) — roomy, comfortable, and easy to find in clean condition. Subaru Forester (2014 and newer) — tall glass, great visibility, and cargo room for beach and errand runs. Subaru Crosstrek (2018 and newer) — compact, fuel-friendly, and ideal for tight downtown parking. Subaru Legacy (2015 and newer) — the sedan option, often priced below the SUVs. Subaru Impreza (2017 and newer) — the budget entry point with standard all-wheel drive. Do you really need all-wheel drive in flat Florida? Yes, more than you'd think. Nearly every Subaru comes with symmetrical all-wheel drive standard, and that traction matters most during Florida's sudden downpours and slick summer roads, not snow. It also helps on soft sand near coastal access points and pays off at resale, since buyers here specifically look for it. Florida sees a lot of wet pavement. According to the National Weather Service, Jacksonville averages roughly 52 inches of rain per year, much of it in short, heavy afternoon storms between June and September. That constant traction demand is exactly where a Subaru's all-wheel-drive system earns its keep compared with a front-wheel-drive competitor. What should you check before buying a used Subaru in Florida? Focus on four areas: the head gasket history on older 2.5L engines, the CVT transmission behavior, any rust underneath on coastal cars, and the air conditioning. A used Subaru that shifts smoothly, blows cold air, and has clean service records is usually a safe bet. Always get a pre-purchase inspection. Check Why it matters in Florida A/C performance Non-negotiable in the heat; repairs add up fast. CVT operation Should feel smooth with no shudder; confirm fluid service history. Undercarriage rust Coastal salt air can corrode components on neglected cars. Head gaskets (older 2.5L) Ask about repairs on pre-2013 engines; heat accelerates wear. Tire condition All-wheel drive needs matched tires with even wear. Which used Subaru gives the best value for the money? For most Jacksonville shoppers, a certified pre-owned Forester or Outback from the 2018 to 2021 model years hits the sweet spot. They pair modern safety tech and the EyeSight driver-assist system with prices well below new. If your budget is tighter, a well-kept Impreza or Crosstrek delivers the same all-wheel drive for less. Certified pre-owned models also carry an extended factory-backed warranty, which takes some of the guesswork out of buying used. When you stop by Hanania Subaru of Orange Park, we'll walk you through the inspection records and pricing on each specific model year and trim so there are no surprises at the counter. How many miles is too many on a used Subaru? A properly maintained Subaru with 100,000 to 150,000 miles can still have plenty of life left, especially the newer CVT-equipped models. What matters more than the odometer is documented maintenance: regular oil changes, CVT fluid service, and no history of overheating. A low-mileage car with gaps in service can be a bigger risk. Ask for the maintenance history and match it against the recommended service intervals. A car that's had consistent care at 120,000 miles is often a smarter buy than a neglected one at 70,000.